National Wrestling Hall of Fame

National Girls High School Team Rankings Launched

The National Wrestling Hall of Fame, USA Wrestling and FloWrestling have partnered for three seasons to create the national rankings for high school girls wrestlers.

With the growth and expansion of girls wrestling on the high school level, as well as the development of dozens of official and unofficial state high school tournaments for high school girls, the committee felt it was time to begin a national team ranking.

This first-ever National Girls High School Team Rankings will be for the 2019-20 season, which completed in March. There will be 25 high school teams which receive a Top-25 ranking, as well as honorable mention teams listed in alphabetical order.

This ranking is heavily influenced by the results of the girls state high school competitions held across the nation over the last two months. Another factor considered by the committee is the national individual rankings, and teams which have athletes recognized nationally. Dual meet records were not a major factor for this selection.

The No. 1 team in the nation for 2019-20 is Wyoming Seminary (Pennsylvania), the 2020 Prep School National champion. Wyoming Seminary had five Prep School national champions and seven placewinners. There are nine Wyoming Seminary athletes in the most recent National Girls High School individual rankings, including a pair of No. 1 ranked sisters, Korina Blades (127) and Kennedy Blades (164).

Rounding out the Top Five teams are No. 2 James Logan High School, the California state champion; No. 3 Euless Trinity High School, the Texas 6A champion; No. 4 El Paso Eastwood High School, the Texas 5A champion; and No. 5 White River High School, the Washington state champion.

The rest of the Top 10 are No. 6 Kamehameha-Kapalama High School, the Hawaii state champion; No. 7 SLAM Academy, the Nevada state champion; No. 8 Dr. Phillips High School, the Florida state champion; No. 9 Penn High School, the Indiana state champion and No. 10 San Fernando High School, the California state runner-up.

The concept of nationally ranked teams should encourage more multi-state in-season tournaments, where ranked teams from different states can compete for national recognition against each other.

The committee plans to expand the team ranking beyond a year-end ranking, adding a preseason ranking and perhaps in-season rankings for the 2020-21 season. This will be announced in the fall of 2020.

Coaches, parents and athletes are encouraged to provide specific information about athletes and high school teams for the committee to consider. If you have information on specific girls who should be considered for ranking, please send it by email to girlsrankings@usawrestling.org

2020 National High School Girls Wrestling Top 25 Teams

Developed by National Wrestling Hall of Fame, USA Wrestling and Flowrestling
March 25, 2020
1. Wyoming Seminary (Pennsylvania)
2. James Logan High School (California)
3. Euless Trinity High School (Texas)
4. El Paso Eastwood High School (Texas)
5. White River High School (Washington)
6. Kamehameha-Kapalama High School (Hawaii)
7. SLAM Academy (Nevada)
8. Dr. Phillips High School (Florida)
9. Penn High School (Indiana)
10. San Fernando High School (California)
11, Rossview High School (Tennessee)
12. Broken Arrow High School (Oklahoma)
13. Harrisonville High School (Missouri)
14. North Pole High School (Alaska)
15. El Paso Hanks High School (Texas)
16. Hiram High School (Georgia)
17. Kennewick High School (Washington)
18. West Point Beemer High School (Nebraska)
19. Topeka Washburn Rural High School (Kansas)
20. Searcy High School (Arkansas)
21. Columbia High School (Idaho)
22. Miami East High School (Ohio)
23. Miyamura High School (New Mexico)
24. Jackson Memorial High School (New Jersey)
25. Waverly-Shell Rock High School (Iowa)

Honorable Mention (Alphabetical Order)
Amity High School (Connecticut)
Batavia High School (Illinois)
Camden Hills High School (Maine)
Central High School (Kentucky)
Chatfield High School (Colorado)
Chicopee High School (Massachusetts)
Clark County High School (Virginia)
Forest Hills Central High School (Michigan)
Harry S. Truman High School (New York)
Ironwood High School (Arizona)
Katy Tompkins High School (Texas)
Milwaukee Reagen High School (Wisconsin)
Moanalua High School (Hawaii)
Musselman High School (West Virginia)
Overhills High School (North Carolina)
Park Center High School (Minnesota)
Pitman High School (California)
Thurston High School (Oregon)

Top 25 Team Summaries

1. Wyoming Seminary (Pennsylvania)
National Prep School champion
Top Three Teams in Prep Nationals: 1. Wyoming Seminary, 154; 2. John Carroll, 38; 3. Northfield Mount Hermon School, 31
Prep School National placers: Caitlyn Walker (1st at 105), Ava Bayless (1st at 113), Sophia Smith (1st at 121), Kennedy Blades (1st at 178), Piper Staniford (1st at 185), Virginia Foard (2nd at 105), Reese Larramendy (2nd at 142),
Nationally Ranked: Korina Blades (No. 1 at 127), Kennedy Blades (No. 1 at 164), Sophia Smith (No. 3 at 127), Reese Larramendy (No. 6 at 144), Abbygail Duke (No. 8 at 106), Ava Bayless (No. 7 at 122), Dakota-Marie Dinielli (No. 11 at 152), Elleni Johnson (No. 13 at 138), Virginia Foard (No. 18 at 106)

2. James Logan High School (California)
California state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. James Logan, 94, 2. San Fernando, 90; 3. Pitman, 64
State placers: Lizette Rodriguez (1st at 101), Alisha Narvaez (4th at 126), Tatiana Herrera (4th at 235), Beyonce Garcia (8th at 137)
Nationally Ranked: Lizette Rodriguez (No. 4 at 100)

3. Euless Trinity High School (Texas)
Texas 6A state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Euless Trinity, 88; 2. Katy Tompkins, 75; 3. Conroe Woodlands College Park, 72
State placers: Carmen Allred (2nd at 110), Carlie Allred (3rd at 102), Sydney Harper (3rd at 128), Haley Wilcox (3rd at 165)
Nationally Ranked: None

4. El Paso Eastwood High School (Texas)
Texas 5A state champion
Top Three Teams in 5A state: 1 El Paso Eastwood, 125.5; 2. El Paso Hanks, 116; 3. Amarillo Caprock, 60
State placers: Sarah Martinez (1st at 110), Angelina Prado (1st at 128), Alexis Montes (2nd at 119), Rebekah Chavez (4th at 138), Samanthan Bonilla (4th at 148), Zipporah Rios (5th at 185)
Nationally Ranked: Angelina Prado (No. 21 at 127), Alexis Montes (No. 25 at 122)

5. White River High School (Washington)
Washington state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. White River, 95; 2. Kennewick, 86.5; 3. North Kitsap, 80
State placers: Claire Dicugno (1st at 125), Anna Dicugno (3rd at 105), Shelby Moore (3rd at 115), Jalia Williams (5th at 140), Maria Hawthorne (6th at 145), Jenna Bedow (7th at 115)
Nationally Ranked: Claire Dicugno (No. 10 at 127)

6. Kamehameha-Kapalama High School (Hawaii)
Hawaii State champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Kamehameha-Kapalama, 376.5; 2. Moanalua, 253.5; 3. Lahainaluna, 250
State placers: Haley Narahara (1st at 112), Paige Resipico (1st at 138), Krystal Pauhala (2nd at 127), Skye Realin (2nd at 132), Nohea Moniz (3rd at 107), Aliya Takano (4th at 117), Laamea Garbottle (5th at 122), Amy Sotoa (6th at 168),
Nationally Ranked: Paige Respicio (No. 7 at 138), Skye Realin (No. 23 at 132)

7. SLAM Academy (Nevada)
Nevada state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. SLAM Academy, 204; 2 Reed, 133; 3. Palo Verde, 98.0
State placers: Sterling Dias (1st at 101), Serenity Durham Goree (1st at 111), Gisell Garcia-Flores (1st at 116), Michele Garcia-Flores (1st at 126), Morgan Mackey (1st at 131), Amor Veloz (1st at 160), Alexandra Mireles (2nd at 126), Mayte Sanchez (2nd at 170), Madison Campbell (3rd at 106), Kristine Burgara (3rd at 170)
Nationally Ranked: Sterling Dias (No. 3 at 100), Gisell Garcia-Flores (No. 17 at 117)

8. Dr. Phillips High School (Florida)
Florida state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Dr. Phillips, 225.5; 2. Freedom, 185.5; 3. Osceola (Kissimmee), 106.5
State placers: Jessica Corredor (1st at 100), Juliana Diaz (1st at 117), Armelle Oliantus (1st at 162), Skyy Gowan (2nd at 184), Aaliyah Hyacinthe (2nd at 222), Jennifer Charles (4th at 140), Janecia Rayna (6th at 122), Julia Ferreira (6th at 134), Leann Bernard (6th at 172)
Nationally Ranked: Jessica Corredor (No. 7 at 100), Juliana Diaz (No. 19 at 117)

9. Penn High School (Indiana)
Indiana state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Penn, 136; 2. New Haven, 75; 3. Lebanon, 63
State placers: Jaden Johnson (1st at 88), McKenzie Konanz (1st at 160), Kaylin Durski (2nd at 152), Anjali Pant (3rd at 120), Zoe Quam (4th at 195), Miley Perkins (5th at 98), Seliesh Ngugi (5th at 126), Grace Selis (5th at 132), Katie Selis (5th at 220), Logan Miller (6th at 182), Sydney Domal (7th at 126), Hailey Hicks (7th at 152), Abbie Utz (8th at 120), Clarissa Robles (8th at 132), Emma Ringer (8th at 145), Madison Hazeltine (8th at 170)
Nationally Ranked: Jaden Johnson (No. 17 at 100), McKenzie Konanz (No. 23 at 164)

10. San Fernando High School (California)
California state runner-up
Top Three Teams in State: 1. James Logan, 94, 2. San Fernando, 90; 3. Pitman, 64
State placers: Adelina Parra (2nd at 189), Alyssa Arana (4th at 160), Gianna Anaya (5th at 143),Viviana Romo (8th at 170)
Nationally Ranked: Adelina Parra (No. 1 at 180)

11. Rossview High School (Tennessee)
Tennessee state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Rossview, 135.5; 2. Northwest, 58, 3. Heritage, 57
State placers: Robin Yunis (1st at 125), Emma Walker (1st at 132), Saqara Buchanan (1st at 140), Brielle Bissonett (2nd at 160), Janya Brewer (2nd at 190), Savanah Barefield (3rd at 112),
Nationally Ranked: Emma Walker (No. 5 at 132), Robin Yunis (No. 8 at 127

12. Broken Arrow High School (Oklahoma)
Oklahoma state champion
State placers: Allison Hynes (1st at 118), Abby Lasiter (1st at 161), Ki’esha Cathey (1st at 185), Olivia Brown (1st at 215), Elizabeth Jones (4th at 100), Ana Barnoski (4th at 147)
Nationally Ranked: Olivia Brown (No. 1 at 200), Allison Hynes (No. 6 at 117)

13. Harrisonville High School (Missouri)
Missouri state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Harrisonville, 76; 2. Lafayette (Wildwood), 73.5; 3. Holt, 69.5
State placers: Nonnie Justice (1st at 125), Chloe Herrick (2nd at 115), Melaina Beachner (3rd at 120)
Nationally Ranked: Nonnie Justice (No. 12 at 127)

14. North Pole High School (Alaska)
Alaska state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. North Pole 112; 2. Lathrop 98, 3. Homer 76
State placers: Elizabeth Schumaker (1st at 112), Emily Bellant (2nd at 145), Janice Dykes (3rd at 125), Dakota Darby (4th at 130), Megan Parrish (4th at 235), Macara Kobernuss (5th at 119)
Nationally Ranked: Elizabeth Schumaker (No. 18 at 112)

15. El Paso Hanks High School (Texas)
Texas 5A State runner-up
Top Three Teams in 5A state: 1 El Paso Eastwood, 125.5; 2. El Paso Hanks, 116; 3. Amarillo Caprock, 60
State placers: Kylie Robledo (2nd at 102), Victoria Nunez (2nd at 110), Angelina Baltazar (2nd at 128), Victoria Hinojo (3rd at 165), Annette Enciso (4th at 119), Aalyah Villarreal (6th at 185),
Nationally Ranked: None

16. Hiram High School (Georgia)
Note: No official state team scores. Hiram was only Georgia school with two champions
State placers: Heaven Byrd (1st at 162), Kyleigh Haney (1st at 225), Tristan Music (3rd at 142), Alanna Washington (6th at 102)
Nationally Ranked: Kyleigh Haney (No. 2 at 225), Stacey Pgouda (No. 3 at 200), Heaven Byrd (No. 15 at 164)

17. Kennewick High School (Washington)
Washington state runner-up
Top Three Teams in State: 1. White River, 95; 2. Kennewick, 86.5; 3. North Kitsap, 80
State placers: Ayanna Asselin (1st at 155), Alexia Asselin (2nd at 170), Aubreyanna Asselin (3rd at 145), Sara Correa Cambindo (5th at 135)
Nationally Ranked: Alexia Asselin (No. 13 at 164), Ayanna Asselin (No. 18 at 152)

18. West Point Beemer High School (Nebraska)
Nebraska state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1 West Point Beemer, 190; 2. Schuyler, 101; 3. South Sioux City, 79
State placers: Naydeli Medina (1st at 138), Saige Miserez (1st 1t 145), Estefania Barragan (1st at 182), Katy Figueroa (2nd at 120), Brithany Cervantes (2nd at 152), Claire Paasch (2nd at 170), Kailey Pena (3rd at 126), Diana Cervantes (4th at 106), Brisa Figueroa (4th at 113), Ichell Rivas (7th at 106), Brookin Kuester (7th at 126), Nancy Leums (8th at 132), Alyssa Kanies (8th at 152)
Nationally Ranked: None

19. Topeka Washburn Rural High School (Kansas)
Kansas state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Topeka-Washburn Rural, 84, Great Bend, 80, Paola, 44
State placers: Dajia Anderson (1st at 235), Rebekah Smith (3rd at 170), Jaliah Johnson (3rd at 191), Halley Robinett (5th at 155),
Nationally Ranked: None

20. Searcy High School (Arkansas)
Arkansas state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Searcy, 198; 2. Mountain Home, 125; 3. J.A. Fair, 121.5
State placers: Maty Lincoln (1st at 116), Trinity Danberry (1st at 150), Harley Seymore (2nd at 185), Lily Dias (3rd at 132), MyKenzie Clark (3rd at 140), Roselyn Amaya (4th at 100), Chloe Belford (4th at 108), Vivi Edwards (4th at 165), Ashley Coker (5th at 235)
Nationally Ranked: Maty Lincoln (No. 23 at 117)

21. Columbia High School (Idaho)
Idaho state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1, Columbia, 116, 2. Caldwell, 110; 3. Minico, 80
State placers: Peyton Lanningham (1st at 148), Angie Rios (3rd at 132), Hallie Campbell (4th at 129), Aurora Hensley (5th at 138), AnnaMaria Martinez (6th at 138)
Nationally Ranked: Peyton Lanningham (No. 14 at 144)

22. Miami East High School (Ohio)
Ohio state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Miami East, 149.5; 2. Olentangy Orange, 122.5; 3. Marysville, 99.5
State placers: Olivia Shore (1st at 111), Erin Hamby (3rd at 170), Korrah Patton (5th at 143), Camryn Miller (5th at 160), Bella Lewis (6th at 101), Sydney Preston (6th at 235)
Nationally Ranked: Olivia Shore (No. 7 at 112)

23. Miyamura High School (New Mexico)
New Mexico state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Miyamura, 88; 2. Atrisco Heritage, 66; 2. Aztec, 66
State placers: Yele Aycock (1st at 132), Lorianna Piestewa (2nd at 100), Nancy Rodriguez (2nd at 160), Shandiin Largo (2nd at 182), Auriana Lehner (4th at 106)
Nationally Ranked: Yele Aycock (No. 20 at 132)

24. Jackson Memorial High School (New Jersey)
New Jersey state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1 Jackson Memorial, 61; 2. Delran, 50; 3. West Orange, 40
State placers: Avery Meyers (2nd at 128), Jordyn Katz (2nd at 143), Skyelar Smith (3rd at 135), Abigail Stanberry (6th at 151), Madison Pesavage (6th at 161), Gina Novello (6th at 180)
Nationally Ranked: None

25. Waverly-Shell Rock High School (Iowa)
Iowa state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Waverly-Shell Rock, 156.5; 2. Charles City, 128.0; 3. Wahlert, Dubuque, 121
State placers: Annika Behrends (2nd at 132), Macey Smith (3rd at 138), Avery Meier (4th at 126), Kennedy Eastman (6th at 145), Bailey Walsh (7th at 170)
Nationally Ranked: None

Honorable Mention Summaries (Alphabetical Order)

Amity High School (Connecticut)
State placers: Ariyan Orosco (1st at 99), Camryn Brown (1st at 132), Emily DeSouza (3rd at 126), Ariyanna Orosco (5th at 113), Clair Jackson (4th at 160)
Nationally Ranked: None

Batavia High School (Illinois)
Note: Illinois held five girls sectionals, but its state tournament was canceled due to COVID-19
Sterling Sectional placers: Brenda Madrigal-Blanco (1st at 106), Taylin Long (1st at 120), Jackie Castellanos (1st at 182), Alexa Garcia (2nd at 132), Erna Haskovic (2nd at 145), Karinna Morfin (2nd at 170), Sofia Bruzga (3rd at 126), Lauren Hunecke (4th at 120), Sylvia Bruzga (4th at 132)
Nationally Ranked: None

Camden Hills High School (Maine)
State placers: Emma Vydas (1st at 106), Kristina Kelly (2nd at 120), Nina Fantini (2nd at 138), Meg Gleasner (3rd at 113), Hayleigh Martz (3rd at 160),
Nationally Ranked: None

Central High School (Kentucky)
Kentucky state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Central, 147.0; 2. Harrison County, 144; 3. Woodford County, 128
State placers: Seny Camara (2nd at 152), Ronesha Rice (2nd at 126), Gianna Rascon (3rd at 145), Prisca Sebele (3rd at 138), Jaidyn Logan (3rd at 182), Jayla Wilson (3rd at 195), Moriah White (3rd at 285), Jaimie Stallings (5th at 138),
Nationally Ranked: None

Chatfield High School (Colorado)
Colorado state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1 Chatfield, 102; 2. Douglas County, 95; 3. Loveland, 91.5
State placers: Janessa George (2nd at 105), Journey Ruiz (2nd at 111), Savannah Cosme (2nd at 127), Stevie Quayle (3rd at 215)
Nationally Ranked: None

Chicopee High School (Massachusetts)
Massachusetts state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Chicopee, 58, 2. Malden, 45; 3. Mahar 32.5
State placers: Janiah Baez (1st at 108), Victoria Fogg (2nd at 177), Tailor Choquette (3rd at 138)
Nationally Ranked: None

Clark County High School (Virginia)
Virginia state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Clark County, 54; 2. Tuscarora, 50.5; 3. Collegiate School, 47
State placers: Keegan Seifert (1st at 146), Kaylee Anderson (2nd at 136)
Nationally Ranked: Keegan Seifert (No. 22 at 144)

Forest Hills Central High School (Michigan)
Michigan state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Forest Hills Central, 76; 2. Clinton, 60; 3. Fenton, 44.5
State placers: Hannah Becker (2nd at 107), Sarah Schenk (3rd at 122), Rachel Schenk (7th at 117)
Nationally Ranked: None

Harry S. Truman High School (New York)
Multiple-time PSAL champions
State folkstyle Invitational placers: Nathaly Pichardo (1st at 117), McKenzie Samuels (1st at 159), Kadesha Mossa (3rd at 172), Sujeydy Matos (3rd at 198)
Nationally Ranked: McKenzie Samuels (No. 18 at 164)

Ironwood High School (Arizona)
Arizona state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Ironwood, 45; 2. Maryvale, 40; 3. Centennial, 38
State placers: Emily Porras (1st at 101), Olivia Bauer (2nd at 145)
Nationally Ranked: None

Katy Tompkins High School (Texas)
Texas 6A state runner-up
Top Three Teams in State: Top Three Teams in State: 1. Euless Trinity, 88; 2. Katy Tompkins, 75; 3. Conroe Woodlands College Park, 72
State placers: Kaitlyn Bryant (1st at 165), Nicole Blinn (2nd at 185), Lilly Broadrick (3rd at 119)
Nationally Ranked: None

Milwaukee Reagen High School (Wisconsin)
Wisconsin state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Milwaukee Reagen, 73.5; 2. Holmen, 61.5; 3. West Allis Central, 47
State placers: Raquel Rojano (2nd at 120), Elaine Santiago-Soto (2nd at 145), Deyana Jaraba (4th at 152), Natalia Ramirez Vand (5th at 120), Nayeli Garay (5th at 138),
Nationally Ranked: None

Moanalua High School (Hawaii)
Hawaii state runner-up
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Kamehameha-Kapalama, 376.5; 2. Moanalua, 253.5; 3. Lahainaluna, 250
State placers: Lana Perez (1st at 127), Isabelle Asuncion (3rd at 102), Rachel Oshita (3rd at 132), Kira Jhun (3rd at 155), Kayla Antolin (3rd at 168), Princess Leota (3rd at 225), Chloe Yuen (5th at 184)
Nationally Ranked: Lana Perez (No. 5 at 127)

Musselman High School (West Virginia)
West Virginia state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Musselman, 160; 2. East Hardy, 68; 3. Cabell Midland, 62
State placers: Jaionna Curry (1st at 161), Stevie Bunting (1st at 185), Emily Anderson (2nd at 111), Chloe Good (2nd at 161), Desi Stoey (3rd at 100), Jillian Timberlake (3rd at 105), Kaitlyn Morgan (3rd at 127)
Nationally Ranked: None

Overhills High School (North Carolina)
North Carolina state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1 Overhills, 58; 2. South Caldwell, 50.5; 3. Parkwood, 49
State placers: Isabella Rose (1st at 170), Ashley Arguenta (4th at 152), LeSean Boyd (4th at 170)
Nationally Ranked: None

Park Center High School (Minnesota)
Minnesota state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1 Park Center, 43; 2. New Prague, 41; 3. Stillwater, 39.5
State placers: Rodiah Adeduntan (2nd at 120), Olivia Sackor (3rd at 106), Hanan Daud (3rd at 132)
Nationally Ranked: None

Pitman High School (California)
Third place in California State Championships
Top Three Teams in State: 1. James Logan, 94, 2. San Fernando, 90; 3. Pitman, 64
State placers: Lillian Freitas (1st at 150), Lilly Avalos (4th at 101)
Nationally Ranked: Lillian Freitas (2nd at 152)

Thurston High School (Oregon)
Oregon state champion
Top Three Teams in State: 1. Thurston, 72; 2. Bend, 66; 3. Century, 49.5
State placers: Kaylee Annis (2nd at 105), Cailee Hallett (2nd at 120). Lindsay Burrell (2nd at 135). Mariah Cook (4th at 155),
Nationally Ranked: None