National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Spring Awards

The Spring awards are presented to recognize stellar performances and outstanding athletes, coaches and officials.

2017

  • Prep High School Outstanding Wrestler – Philip Conigliaro (Belmont Hill)
  • Public High School Outstanding Wrestler – Jake Ferri (Shawsheen Tech)
  • College Outstanding Wrestler – Jeffrey Ott (Harvard University)
  • College Coach of the Year – Lonnie Morris (John & Wales University)
  • Prep High School Coach of the Year – Zachary Bates (Northfield Mount Hermon)
  • Public High School Coach of the Year – Doug Daponde (Minnechaug)
  • Youth/Club Coach of the Year – Brian Conrad (CBC Wrestling Club)
  • Up & Coming Coach of the Year – James Bleiler (Melrose)
  • Wrestler’s Heart – Matthew Freitas (Catholic Memorial)
  • Bay State Pride – Mike Stuer (MIWOA, New England Youth Wrestling)

2016

  • Prep High School Outstanding Wrestler – Peter Tedesco (Belmont Hill)
  • Public High School Outstanding Wrestler – Eric Reyes (Dedham)
  • College Outstanding Wrestler – Ryan O’Boyle (McDaniel College, from North Reading, MA)
  • College Coach of the Year – Jon Egan (Roger Williams University)
  • Prep High School Coach of the Year – Don Bradley (Belmont Hill)
  • Public High School Coach of the Year – Wayne Griffin (North Attleboro)
  • Youth/Club Coach of the Year – Scott McQuaide (Chelmsford)
  • Up & Coming Coach of the Year – Nick Avery (Lincoln-Sudbury)
  • Bay State Pride – Jose Valenzuela (Boston Youth Wrestling)

2015

  • Prep High School Outstanding Wrestler – Peter Tedesco (Belmont Hill)
  • Public High School Outstanding Wrestler – Fritz Hoehn (North Andover)
  • College Male Outstanding Wrestler – Victor Avery (Edinboro, from Foxboro, MA)
  • College Female Outstanding Wrestler – Gloria Maldonado (Springfield Technical Community College)
  • College Coach of the Year – Alberto & Anibal Nieves (Springfield Technical Community College)
  • Prep High School Coach of the Year – Conan Leary (Tabor Academy)
  • Public High School Coach of the Year – Kevin Cummings (Arlington)
  • Youth/Club Coach of the Year – Todd Darling (Masconomet)
  • Up & Coming Coach of the Year – Kirk Benson (Gloucester)
  • Wrestler’s Heart – Devin Spratt (North Attleboro)
  • Bay State Pride – Dan Duest & Nicholas DiAntonio (Milford Special Athletes Wrestling Club)

2014

  • Prep High School Outstanding Wrestler – Isaiah Bellamy (Lawrence Academy)
  • Public High School Outstanding Wrestler – Christian Monserrat (Methuen)
  • Prep High School Coach of the Year – Alex Konovalchik (Brooks School)
  • Public High School Coach of the Year – Carl Cincotta (North Andover)
  • College Outstanding Wrestler – Ken Anderson (Wartburg College, from Billerica, MA)
  • Club Coach of the Year – Mike Marshall (Doughboy)
  • Youth Coach of the Year – Steve Lopilato (North Andover)
  • Wrestler’s Heart – Donald McNeil (Rider University, from Plainville, MA)
  • Bay State Pride – Carl Adams (Boston University)

2013

  • High School Outstanding Wrestler – Leo Trindade (Billerica)
  • Prep High School Coach of the Year – Rob Buyea (North Mount Hermon)
  • Public High School Coach of the Year – Darby McLaughlin (Springfield Central)
  • College Outstanding Wrestler – Ken Anderson – (Wartburg College, from Billerica, MA)
  • Youth Coach of the Year – Ed Whitley (Springfield Youth)
  • Wrestler’s Heart – Danielle Coughlin (North Andover)
  • Bay State Pride – Elena Pirozhkova (US Olympic Team, from Greenfield, MA)